What is safflower oil made out of?

cla-safflower-oil-healthmagreviews-660x330

What is CLA safflower?

The history of the safflower goes back 4,000 years. Egyptians used it for a different purpose than we do today, as a textile colorant for their clothes. Although the production increased in 1950, safflower plant is known to have many health benefits and purposes.

Sharing nutritional similarities with sunflower oil, safflower seed oil doesn’t have any color or flavor. It can be used an ingredient for cosmetic products and can replace other oils, including olive oil for salad dressings.

In China, safflower oil is used to alleviate pain, heal fractures, for treating respiratory problems and for improving the circulation.

CLA Safflower oil is considered to have beneficial effects that will boost our health, thus making it a better choice. Derived from the safflower plant’s seeds called Carthamus tinctorius, that can be found in Africa or Asia, safflower oil is extracted.

Nowadays, India is the biggest producer of safflower in the world, along with the U.S. and Mexico.

Why is safflower good for our health?

1.Aids constipation

It can be used in a combination with sweetened water or taken with chicken stock to get rid of constipation problems.

2.Prevents atherosclerosis

Protects the heart and thus reduces the risk of cardiovascular diseases or strokes.

3.Clears the skin

It’s an effective treatment that fights acne and removes blackheads, whiteheads or other dark spots.

4.Reduces menstrual pain

Ensures a normal blood flow and prevents the apparition of clots that can increase menstrual pains and abdominal discomfort.

5.Helps joint pains

Gently massaging a small quantity of safflower on the area, it will eliminate joint pains due to arthritis of injuries.

How to use safflower oil

  • As food for birds or for the oil industry.
  • As a spice, it can replace saffron, which is highly expensive. It is also called false saffron, thistle saffron, or bastard saffron.
  • As a solvent for oil painting, instead of linseed oil.
  • As an industrial ingredient for coatings, paints or varnishes.
  • As a hair conditioner, it detangles the braids and nourishes the hair.

CLA Safflower Oil Precautions and side effects

It can act as an anti-clotting agent, so it’s not advised to use it before or right after a surgery.

If you are allergic to marigolds, sunflower, ragweed, daisies or chrysanthemums.

Taken with some anti-inflammatory drugs, safflower oil could stimulate the blood flow and be dangerous in case of a hemorrhage.

It can lower the blood and produce a calming effect, but a hypotensive person might encounter blood pressure changes which could affect his health.

Pregnant women should avoid it due to the risk of developing contractions.

Side-effects can be diarrhea, a loose stool, abdominal discomfort, vomiting, nausea.

Types of safflower oil

1.The one containing high quantities of oleic acids or monounsaturated fatty acids

2.The one rich in linoleic acid or polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Omega-3 and omega-6 are important substances that our body must procure in order to remain healthy. Safflower oil includes both, thus making it a great addition to any household.

Advertisements